Barton’s Ruben Mancio earns 2019 D-II CCA All-Southeast Region Men’s Soccer honors

Barton junior forward Ruben Mancio has been named to the 2019 Division II CCA Men’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Second Team.  Photo by Matt Proseus
Barton junior forward Ruben Mancio has been named to the 2019 Division II CCA Men’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Second Team. Photo by Matt Proseus

GREENWOOD, S.C. – Barton College's Ruben Mancio has been named to the 2019 Division II Conference Carolinas Association Men's Soccer All-Southeast Region Second Team.

Mancio, a junior forward from Cadiz, SPAIN, earned all-region honors for the second straight year after leading the team in total points (25) in addition to nine goals and a team-high seven assists.  Mancio is also a three-time All-Conference Carolinas honoree (2017-19) including first team this year and led the Bulldogs to a 13-5-1 record and a 7-3 mark in league play this fall.

After three seasons with the Bulldogs, Mancio has 25 goals, 12 assists and 62 total points in addition to seven match-winning scores.

The Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) encourages and promotes Division II athletics and high standards of sportsmanship as important elements of higher education. The CCA is a key communications link among the conferences as they discuss views, policies and regulations that impact Division II intercollegiate athletics and works closely with the NCAA as a communications channel to NCAA Division II member colleges and universities.

2019 Division II Conference Commissioners Association
(D2CCA) Men's Soccer All-Southeast Region Teams

FIRST TEAM
GK - Theo Blachon, Clayton State, Jr., St. Etienne, FRANCE
F - Paul Ngongo, Wingate, Fr., Copenhagen, DENMARK
F - Harrison Ardron, Chowan, So., Blackpool, ENGLAND
F - Sondre Olsen, Young Harris, So., Tromso, NORWAY
F - Ben Delisle, King, Jr., Montreal, Quebec, CANADA
MF - Ryan King, Clayton State, Sr., County Durham, ENGLAND
MF - Elliot Cutts, Wingate, Sr., London, ENGLAND
MF - David Alvarez, Queens, Jr., Barcelona, SPAIN
MF - Robbie Young, Lander, Sr., Motherwell, SCOTLAND
D - Toby Sims, Chowan, Jr., Tuxford, ENGLAND
D - Michael Hornsby, Queens, Jr., Biberach an der Riss, GERMANY
D - Kensho Yoshikoshi, Carson-Newman, Sr., Tokyo, JAPAN
D - Sam Pollard, Francis Marion, So., Perth, AUSTRALIA

SECOND TEAM
GK - Maximiliano Rocco, Francis Marion, Jr., Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA
F - Max Bolton, Lander, Fr., Brentwood, ENGLAND
F - Dan McGuire, Flagler, So., Durham, ENGLAND
F - Ruben Mancio, Barton, Jr., Cadiz, SPAIN
F - Seba Andreassen, Young Harris, Jr., Alesund, NORWAY
MF - Alvaro Zamora, Francis Marion, Fr., Madrid, SPAIN
MF - Travis Cooke, Francis Marion, Sr., Chesapeake, Va.
MF - Val Feeney, Young Harris, Jr., Roscrea, IRELAND
MF - Trevin Myers, Chowan, Jr., Lehigh Acres, Fla.
D - Owen Marshall, Wingate, Fr., York, ENGLAND
D - Jordan Knight, Clayton State, Sr., Javea, SPAIN
D - Ali Koller, Young Harris, Fr., Wurzburg, GERMANY
D - Sebastian Marx, Limestone, Sr., Erlangen, GERMANY

Southeast Region Player of the Year: Paul Ngongo, Wingate