Barton’s Kaytlin Elkins named to the 2018 AVCA All-Southeast Region Team

Barton sophomore outside hitter Kaytlin Elkins has been named to the 2018 AVCA NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Team.  Photo by Matt Proseus
Barton sophomore outside hitter Kaytlin Elkins has been named to the 2018 AVCA NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Team. Photo by Matt Proseus

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Barton College's Kaytlin Elkins has earned 2018 AVCA NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region honors.  AVCA is the American Volleyball Coaches Association.  Elkins garners all-region accolades for the second straight season.

Elkins, a sophomore outside hitter from Hope Mills, N.C., led the Bulldogs in kills (a league-high 505) in addition to 301 digs, 23 service aces and 31 blocks this year.  Elkins also ranks third in the nation in kills per set (4.81) and fourth in NCAA Division II in points per set (5.19).

Earlier this month, Elkins was named to the Conference Carolinas and D2CCA All-Southeast Region First Teams and was a two-time league player of the week and a league all-tournament honoree this year.  Elkins' kill total in 2018 ranks third all-time on the program's single-season list.

Elkins led Barton (15-16, 10-4) to a second-place finish in the league's north division standings and a berth in the semifinals of the Conference Carolinas Women's Volleyball Championship this year.

2018 AVCA NCAA Division II
All-Southeast Region Team

Rachel Alles, Wingate, S, Jr.
McKenzey Beck, Augusta, L, Sr.
Christine Carroll, USC Aiken, MB, Jr.
Emily Conlin, Anderson, S, Jr.
Julie de Blanck, Emmanuel, MB, Sr.
Kaytlin Elkins, Barton, OH, So.
Hannah Givens, Wingate, OH, Sr.
Phoebe Havenaar, Wingate, MB, Sr.
Kaitlyn Krafka, Lander, OH, Fr.
Rebecca Martinez, USC Aiken, L, Jr.
Morgan Ballard, Carson-Newman, L, Jr.
Karlie Redfern, Flagler, OH, So.
Taylor Svehla, Georgia College, MB, Sr.
Hailee Wilhelm, Anderson, MB, So.

HONORABLE MENTION
Kori Adams, Wingate, L, Sr.
Chloe Allen, Augusta, RS, So.
Angelica Arroyo, Lenoir-Rhyne, OH, Sr.
Sally Anne Johnson, Mars Hill, MB, Jr.
Raquel Kulak, Flagler, MB, Sr.
Rylee Storms, Lincoln Memorial, RS, Jr. 

Southeast Region Player of the Year:  Rachel Alles, Wingate, S
Southeast Region Freshman of the Year:  Kaitlyn Krafka, Lander, OH
Southeast Region Coach of the Year:  Shelton Collier, Wingate