Women’s basketball uses second half rally to end losing streak with 84-75 win over SWU

Archived photo of Barton's Kianna Wynn (22) who had 28 points and 13 rebounds in the Lady Bulldogs' road win over Southern Wesleyan. | Photo by Dhillon Phillips
Archived photo of Barton's Kianna Wynn (22) who had 28 points and 13 rebounds in the Lady Bulldogs' road win over Southern Wesleyan. | Photo by Dhillon Phillips

by Cory Guinn

CENTRAL, S.C. – Despite trailing by six points at intermission, the Barton College women's basketball team earned an 84-75 victory over Southern Wesleyan University on Saturday afternoon following a second half rally.

Barton (11-9, 8-6) started the game slowly and shot just 28.9 percent in the game's opening half but rebounded to shoot 62.2 percent in the second half while holding Southern Wesleyan (4-14, 2-12) to a 38.6 percent shooting mark for the contest. BC also held a sizeable 52-37 advantage in total rebounds.

Neither side was able to score a basket over the game's first two minutes of play until Barton sophomore Kianna Wynn made a layup to put her team on the board. The Lady Bulldogs held onto the slim lead until Southern Wesleyan's Tomi Sanchez made a 3-pointer to spark a 6-0 run and help the Warriors to a four-point lead after one quarter of play.

The Warriors' lead grew to a 13-point margin with 1:20 left in the first half, however, Barton score seven unanswered points to end the half and cut the SWU lead to 32-26 at intermission.

Barton began the second half with a 7-1 run to tie the score at 33-all and eventually took a one-point lead with 4:40 to play after a layup from freshman Angela Caraballo. The two sides traded baskets over the next two minutes until two 3-pointers from redshirt-junior Alex Kimble and four layups from Wynn put BC ahead by five points.

The Lady Bulldogs lead grew to a 10-poing edge following a Karimah Dean layup and the Barton defense held SWU to just five points over the final two minutes of play to secure the road win.

Wynn led all players with 28 points and 13 rebounds for her seventh straight double-double and 11th double-double of the season. She also registered four assists, two steals and two blocks in the contest, while sophomore Dinah Neal followed with 13 points, six rebounds and four assists of her own.

Caraballo scored 10 points off of the bench for BC, as Dean chipped in five points, eight rebounds and five assists.

Barton returns home on Wednesday, February 1 to host Pfeiffer University at 5:30 p.m. inside Wilson Gymnasium.

 

 

Licensed to Rocky Mount Family YMCA
                                   HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/28/2017 02:54 PM
               Barton College Dual January 28  2017 - 1/28/2017                
                                    Results                                    
 

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Catawba College-NC  'A'                                NT    1:54.23   11  
     1) Reeg, Susanne 22                2) Shear, Cassie B 21             
     3) Najar, Emily 19                 4) Cujas, Amy J 22                
 

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Catawba College-NC  'B'                                NT    1:39.02   11  
     1) Blohme, Arnold P 20             2) Borrego, Federico 20           
     3) McCue, Robert A 19              4) Barreto, Joao 20               
  2 Catawba College-NC  'A'                                NT    1:40.58    4  
     1) Brus, Dominic 23                2) King, Michael W 20             
     3) Ruppart, Dustin C 18            4) Helal, Ali 19                  
 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Erhart, Marcia-Mariel     20 Catawba-NC                NT   10:56.16    9  
 

Event 3  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zamorano, Robert          19 Barton-NC                 NT   10:21.06    9  
  2 Brus, Dominic             23 Catawba-NC                NT   10:55.23    4  
 

Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Najar, Emily              19 Catawba-NC                NT    2:04.30    9  
  2 Cujas, Amy J              22 Catawba-NC                NT    2:04.90    4  
 

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zaninovic, Mario          19 Catawba-NC                NT    1:47.22    9  
  2 Borrego, Federico         20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:49.12    4  
  3 Krasutsky, Alex           19 Barton-NC                 NT    1:54.37    3  
  4 Richardson, Andre A       19 Barton-NC                 NT    1:56.49    2  
  5 Twiddy, Dylan T           20 Catawba-NC                NT    2:03.83    1  
 

Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shear, Cassie B           21 Catawba-NC                NT      26.50    9  
  2 Reeg, Susanne             22 Catawba-NC                NT      26.54    4  
  3 Cash, Shelby              18 Barton-NC                 NT      31.90    3  
  4 Turner, Sydney A          19 Barton-NC                 NT      32.46    2  
  5 Broady, Tia               20 Barton-NC                 NT      46.72    1  
 

Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Barreto, Joao             20 Catawba-NC                NT      22.27    9  
  2 Reyes Morillo, Luis       18 Barton-NC                 NT      22.71    4  
  3 King, Michael W           20 Catawba-NC                NT      24.29    3  
  4 Dulin, Gabe               18 Barton-NC                 NT      28.90    2  
 

Event 9  Girls 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Daniel, Jessica C         20 Catawba-NC                NT    5:02.86    9  
  2 Jasek-Rysdahl, Annika W   18 Barton-NC                 NT    5:15.10    4  
 

Event 10  Boys 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blohme, Arnold P          20 Catawba-NC                NT    4:37.35    9  
  2 Zamorano, Robert          19 Barton-NC                 NT    4:38.86    4  
 

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Reeg, Susanne             22 Catawba-NC                NT    1:01.80    9  
  2 Erhart, Marcia-Mariel     20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:02.47    4  
  3 Cash, Shelby              18 Barton-NC                 NT    1:18.68    3  
 

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Borrego, Federico         20 Catawba-NC                NT      52.43    9  
  2 Reyes Morillo, Luis       18 Barton-NC                 NT      54.07    4  
  3 Richardson, Andre A       19 Barton-NC                 NT      56.09    3  
  4 Helal, Ali                19 Catawba-NC                NT      59.44    2  
  5 Twiddy, Dylan T           20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:01.22    1  
 

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cujas, Amy J              22 Catawba-NC                NT      56.07    9  
  2 Shear, Cassie B           21 Catawba-NC                NT      57.11    4  
  3 Hill, Sierra                 Barton-NC                 NT    1:11.77    3  
 

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Day, James                19 Barton-NC                 NT      49.56    9  
  2 Brus, Dominic             23 Catawba-NC                NT      49.93    4  
  3 McCue, Robert A           19 Catawba-NC                NT      52.33    3  
  4 Dulin, Gabe               18 Barton-NC                 NT    1:05.03    2  
 

Event 15  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Erhart, Marcia-Mariel     20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:04.95    9  
  2 Daniel, Jessica C         20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:06.10    4  
  3 Broady, Tia               20 Barton-NC                 NT    2:02.65    3  
 

Event 16  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blohme, Arnold P          20 Catawba-NC                NT      55.53    9  
  2 Ruppart, Dustin C         18 Catawba-NC                NT    1:00.47    4  
  3 Richardson, Andre A       19 Barton-NC                 NT    1:02.70    3  
 

Event 17  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jasek-Rysdahl, Annika W   18 Barton-NC                 NT    5:33.11    9  
 -- Najar, Emily              19 Catawba-NC                NT   X5:31.23  
 

Event 18  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zaninovic, Mario          19 Catawba-NC                NT    4:49.25    9  
  2 Helal, Ali                19 Catawba-NC                NT    4:58.62    4  
  3 Zamorano, Robert          19 Barton-NC                 NT    5:05.22    3  
  4 Day, James                19 Barton-NC                 NT    5:12.29    2  
  5 Reyes Morillo, Luis       18 Barton-NC                 NT    5:16.14    1  
 

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Turner, Sydney A          19 Barton-NC                 NT    1:37.03    9  
 -- Daniel, Jessica C         20 Catawba-NC                NT   X1:16.68  
 

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Barreto, Joao             20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:01.26    9  
  2 King, Michael W           20 Catawba-NC                NT    1:02.55    4  
  3 Krasutsky, Alex           19 Barton-NC                 NT    1:04.22    3  
  4 Dulin, Gabe               18 Barton-NC                 NT    1:24.63    2  
 

Event 21  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Barton College-NC  'A'                                 NT    2:05.26   11  
     1) Jasek-Rysdahl, Annika W 18      2) Cash, Shelby 18                
     3) Turner, Sydney A 19             4) Hill, Sierra                   
 

Event 22  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Catawba College-NC  'A'                                NT    1:35.58   11  
     1) Zaninovic, Mario 19             2) Twiddy, Dylan T 20             
     3) McCue, Robert A 19              4) Ruppart, Dustin C 18           
 -- Barton College-NC  'A'                                 NT   X1:32.42  
     1) Richardson, Andre A 19          2) Reyes Morillo, Luis 18         
     3) Day, James 19                   4) Krasutsky, Alex 19             
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 22                    
 
  1. Catawba College                      94   2. Barton College                       48
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 22                     
 
  1. Catawba College                     123   2. Barton College                       56