Barton College men’s tennis trio garners 2019 all-conference accolades

Barton’s Rory Gaydon, Oscar Marmestedt and Diego Agudelo all earned 2019 All-Conference Carolinas Third-Team accolades in men’s tennis.  Photo courtesy of Matt Proseus
Barton’s Rory Gaydon, Oscar Marmestedt and Diego Agudelo all earned 2019 All-Conference Carolinas Third-Team accolades in men’s tennis. Photo courtesy of Matt Proseus

HIGH POINT, N.C. – Three members of the Barton men's tennis team – sophomores Diego Agudelo (Bogata, COLOMBIA) and Oscar Marmestedt (Akersberga, SWEDEN) and junior Rory Gaydon (Darlington, ENGLAND) – earned 2019 all-league honors.

All three players were named to the All-Conference Carolinas Third Team.  Agudelo – playing at first singles and first doubles – is a two-time all-conference selection (2018-19) after finishing 12-7 overall in singles' action including a 5-4 mark in league play this year.

Agudelo teamed with Marmestedt at first doubles to pick up nine victories with four triumphs against Conference Carolinas competition.  Marmestedt went 12-9 on the year (6-3 in league play) at No. 3 singles.

Gaydon was the second singles' competitor for the Bulldogs this spring:  finishing 11-8 on the season with a 5-4 mark in conference play.  At No. 2 doubles, Gaydon totaled 11 victories and fashioned a 6-3 ledger against league schools.

Barton (11-10, 6-3) ended the year with a close, 4-3 setback to Emmanuel (Ga.) (9-3) in the quarterfinal round of the 2019 Conference Championship today at the Palmetto Tennis Center in Sumter, S.C.  The Bulldogs were the fourth seed while the Lions were seeded fifth.  Agudelo and Marmestedt won at No. 1 and No. 3 singles, respectively, while Gaydon prevailed at second doubles despite the loss. 

2019 All-Conference Carolinas
Men's Tennis Teams

FIRST TEAM
Armando Ferreira, Mount Olive
Milosh Petrovic, Mount Olive
Federico Garnier, Limestone
Marcel Agbegne, Limestone
Edmond Aynedjian, Chowan
Zachary Blythe, Belmont Abbey

SECOND TEAM
Martin Moser, Mount Olive
George Barfoot, Belmont Abbey
Adi Kaliakperov, Chowan
Pierre Bedard, North Greenville
Pablo Safont Ferrer, Mount Olive
Lucas Sasaki, Emmanuel

THIRD TEAM
Alejandro Feliciano, King
Emilio Samhan, Limestone
Diego Agudelo, Barton
Oscar Marmestedt, Barton

Chris Wejs, Belmont Abbey
Rory Gaydon, Barton

Player of the Year
Armando Ferreira, Mount Olive

Freshman of the Year
Milosh Petrovic, Mount Olive

Coach of the Year
Kevin Coghill, Limestone

Elite 23 Award
Martin Moser, Mount Olive

Regular Season Men's Tennis Co-Champions
Limestone College & University of Mount Olive