Barton’s Micah Clemons named the 2019 Conference Carolinas Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year

Barton junior Micah Clemons was named the league’s outdoor field athlete of the year after winning two events at the conference championships.  Photo courtesy of Matt Proseus
Barton junior Micah Clemons was named the league’s outdoor field athlete of the year after winning two events at the conference championships. Photo courtesy of Matt Proseus

CENTRAL, S.C. – Barton College's Micah Clemons was named the 2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year, thanks to his performance at the league outdoor track and field championships which concluded Saturday at the Joe R. Gilbert Track and Field on the campus of Southern Wesleyan University.

In the team competition, the Bulldogs finished in fourth place on the men's side with 55 points while the women's squad for Barton took sixth place overall with 63 points.  Mount Olive won both the men's and women's league crowns with 292 and 200 points, respectively.

Clemons, a junior from Greenville, N.C., won both the men's hammer throw (180'9") and men's discus throw (a league-record 147'10") while taking runner-up in the shot put (47'4").  Clemons – who repeated as league champion in the hammer – also placed ninth in the javelin (136'8").

Barton sophomore Chianti Ghee (Fayetteville, N.C.) provided some depth for the Bulldogs in the field events as well, taking runner-up in the men's discus (143'8") as well as a fifth-place finish in the men's hammer (151'8").

Other top-ten finishes for the Barton men's squad included sixth place in the 800-meter run (1:59.89) by freshman Peter Charles (Naples, Fla.) and eighth place in the 1,500-meter run (4:11.07) by sophomore Nicholas Leek (Manahawkin, N.J.).

On the women's side for the Bulldogs, freshman Takeitha Glaspie (Goldsboro, N.C.) took sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.31) but her time of 12.11 seconds in the preliminaries established a new school record.   Barton was strong in the 200-meter dash with Glaspie (24.76) and freshman Danyetta Ruffin (Newport News, Va.) finishing third and fifth with times of 24.76 and 25.51 seconds, respectively.

Three more individuals took fourth place for the Barton women's team:  freshman Abira Reddish (Durham, N.C.) in the 400-meter dash (59.33), freshman Hailey Russell (Jacksonville, N.C.) in the 1,500-meter run (5:05.51) and junior Meghan Araldi (Albany, N.Y.) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (12:54.06).   Russell was also eighth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:25.77.

Meanwhile, Barton freshman Taylynn Blunt (Hampton, Va.) took eighth in the women's 100-meter hurdles (15.41) and seventh in the women's 400-meter hurdles (1:07.79) and women's long jump (17'11").

The Barton women's 400-meter relay team – featuring Blunt, Ruffin, Glaspie and sophomore Syaani Harris (Ashland, Va.) – finished third overall and established a new school record at 47.14 seconds.

Finally, two more Barton women's outdoor track and field marks were established:  freshman Ashley Teilborg (Sneads Ferry, N.C.) in the javelin (117'1") and junior Janae Cunningham (Hubert, N.C.) in the hammer throw (145'0").  Both Bulldogs took fifth overall.

The Barton track and field teams will next compete in the Liberty Twilight Outdoor Qualifier on Wednesday, May 1, in Lynchburg, Va.

Results

2019 Conference Carolinas Outdoor
Track and Field Championships
Friday, April 26 – Saturday, April 27
Central, S.C. – Joe R. Gilbert Track and Field

MEN
1. Mount Olive  292
2. Limestone  153
3. North Greenville  112
4. Barton  55
5. Southern Wesleyan  46
6. Emmanuel (Ga.)  36
7t. Lees-McRae  28
7t. King (Tenn.)  28
9. Belmont Abbey  27

WOMEN
1. Mount Olive  200
2. Southern Wesleyan  143
3. Limestone  106
4t. Converse  69
4t. North Greenville  69
6. Barton  63
7. King (Tenn.)  36
8. Emmanuel (Ga.)  33.5
9. Lees-McRae  31
10. Belmont Abbey  28.5

2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Track Athlete of the Year - Tevin Richardson, North Greenville
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Field Athlete of the Year - Micah Clemons, Barton
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Freshman of the Year - Jay Hall, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Coach of the Year - Matt van Lierop, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Elite 23 Award - Jonathon Wojcuich, Mount Olive

2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Track Athlete of the Year - Shona Blades, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Field Athlete of the Year - Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Freshman of the Year - Mycherie Onwuzurukie, Southern Wesleyan
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Coach of the Year - Matt van Lierop, Mount Olive
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Elite 23 Award - Lillian Haines, North Greenville

Men's All-Conference Teams: 

(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All Conference)

Men's 100 Meter Dash
1. JJ Sherman, North Greenville
2. Marquett Simmons, Jr., Limestone
3. Matthew Difrancesco, Belmont Abbey

Men's 200 Meter Dash
1. Marquett Simmons, Jr., Limestone
2. Tevin Richardson, North Greenville
3. JJ Sherman, North Greenville

Men's 400 Meter Dash
1. Tevin Richardson, North Greenville
2. Arne Leppelsack, Mount Olive
3. Richard Fisher, Mount Olive

Men's 800 Meter Run
1. Damonte' Ward, Emmanuel
2. Altan Cornu, Mount Olive
3. Trey Stewart, North Greenville

Men's 1500 Meter Run
1. Tai Smith, Mount Olive
2. Altan Cornu, Mount Olive
3. Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive

Men's 5000 Meter Run
1. Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive
2. Branson Oduor, Mount Olive
3. Jay Hall, Lees-McRae

Men's 10,000 Meter Run
1. Tai Smith, Mount Olive
2. Jay Hall, Mount Olive
3. Daniel Francken, Mount Olive

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Devon Brooks, Limestone
2. William Gray, Limestone
3. Leonard Holmes, Southern Wesleyan

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles
1. Joshua Simmons, Limestone
2. Michele Marticke, Mount Olive
3. Demond Cooper, Mount Olive

Men's 3000 Steeplechase
1. Jacob Willis, Mount Olive
2. Branson Oduor, Mount Olive
3. Tai Smith, Mount Olive

Men's 4 x 100 Relay
1. North Greenville
2. Mount Olive
3. Southern Wesleyan

Men's 4 x 400 Relay
1. Limestone
2. Southern Wesleyan
3. Belmont Abbey

Men's High Jump
1. Devon Brooks, Limestone
2. Chandler Whittle, Southern Wesleyan
3. Jawann Washington, Mount Olive

Men's Pole Vault
1. Martin Bayles, Mount Olive
2. Juan Soto, Emmanuel
3. Anatoley Gamza, North Greenville

Men's Long Jump
1. Eian Hines, Mount Olive
2. Khalil Drayton, Limestone
3. Devon Brooks, Limestone

Men's Triple Jump
1. Trevor Carr, Mount Olive
2. Trevon Jenkins, Limestone
3. Eian Hines, Mount Olive

Men's Shot Put
1. Mark Livingston, Limestone
2. Micah Clemons, Barton
3. Walter Klima, Limestone

Men's Discus
1. Micah Clemons, Barton

2. Chianti Ghee, Barton
3. Ben Howard, Mount Olive

Men's Hammer
1. Micah Clemons, Barton

2. Ben Howard, Mount Olive
3. Keauntai Robinson, Southern Wesleyan

Men's Javelin
1. Zach Teeple, Mount Olive
2. Luke Miller, Mount Olive
3. Copper Abernathy, Lees-McRae

Women's All-Conference Teams: 

(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All Conference)

Women's 100 Meter Dash
1. Zawadi Brown, Limestone
2. Lyric King, Southern Wesleyan
3. Sydney McCoy, Mount Olive

Women's 200 Meter Dash
1. Zawadi Brown, Limestone
2. Michele Beugre, Southern Wesleyan
3. Takeitha Glaspie, Barton

Women's 400 Meter Dash
1. Jami Lewis, Southern Wesleyan
2. Collia Rowe, North Greenville
3. Skylur Taylor, Limestone

Women's 800 Meter Run
1. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive
2. Hayley Singletary, Southern Wesleyan
3. Julia Otranto, Belmont Abbey

Women's 1500 Meter Run
1. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive
2. Julia Otranto, Belmont Abbey
3. Kirstin Barton, King

Women's 5000 Meter Run
1. Shona Blades, Mount Olive
2. Celine Ritter, Mount Olive
3. Kirstin Barton, King

Women's 10,000 Meter Run
1. Shona Blades, Mount Olive
2. Kirstin Barton, King
3. Elise Tanner, Mount Olive

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
1. Alisha Wright, Emmanuel
2. Chyna Campbell, Southern Wesleyan
3. Daeja Belton, Converse

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles
1. Brittney Augustin, Lees-McRae
2. Emily Beisecker, North Greenville
3. Briley Arnold, North Greenville

Women's 3000 Steeplechase
1. Shona Blades, Mount Olive
2. Amber Owens, Mount Olive
3. Mary Abbott, North Greenville

Women's 4 x 100 Relay
1. Southern Wesleyan
2. Limestone
3. Barton

Women's 4 x 400 Relay
1. Southern Wesleyan
2. Limestone
3. North Greenville

Women's High Jump
1. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive
2. Jacqueline Thring, Mount Olive
3. Brittany Beckford, Mount Olive

Women's Pole Vault
1. Kristin Frost, Converse
2. Hannah Asselin, Converse
3. Clara Heiss, Emmanuel
3. Madison Cantrell, Lees-McRae

Women's Long Jump
1. Mycherie Onwuzurukie, Southern Wesleyan
2. Serenity Hunt, Converse
3. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive

Women's Triple Jump
1. Shekinah Wilder, North Greenville
2. Taylor Moncrief, Mount Olive
3. Shandora Cheeseboro, Limestone

Women's Shot Put
1. Skyler Gadsden, Limestone
2. Paris West, Southern Wesleyan
3. Kelsie Smith, Southern Wesleyan

Women's Discus
1. Paris West, Southern Wesleyan
2. Adisan Funke, Limestone
3. Skyler Gadsden, Limestone

Women's Hammer
1. Candy Lockett, Mount Olive
2. Kelsie Smith, Southern Wesleyan
3. Jade Johnson, Limestone

Women's Javelin
1. Bayle Wood, Lees-McRae
2. Kamber Skeen, Mount Olive
3. Tameia Morrison, Mount Olive