Barton men’s swimming wins the inaugural Conference Carolinas Championship

The Barton men’s swimming team captured the 2018-19 Conference Carolinas Championship which concluded Saturday in Charlotte, N.C.  Photo courtesy of Conference Carolinas
The Barton men’s swimming team captured the 2018-19 Conference Carolinas Championship which concluded Saturday in Charlotte, N.C. Photo courtesy of Conference Carolinas

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – The Barton College men's swimming team won the 2018-19 Conference Carolinas Championship – the first year the league sponsored the title – Saturday after the fourth and final day wrapped up at the Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center.

The Bulldogs totaled 847 points, 115.50 points clear of second-place Emmanuel (Ga.).  On the women's side, Barton (719.50) closed the gap tremendously on the final day but fell just short to Emmanuel (740.50).

Barton freshman Tegan Brown (Acworth, Ga.) won the men's 200-yard backstroke (1:50.01), a time good enough to qualify as a "B" cut to the NCAA finals. 

The Bulldogs were able to maintain their advantage over the Lions thanks to several second-place finishes:  freshman Jonathan York (Midlothian, Va.) in the men's 200-yard butterfly (1:54.09) and men's 1,650-yard freestyle (16:08.99) and the men's 400-yard freestyle relay (3:07.51).

On the women's side, Barton sophomore Kleanza Cathers (Kitimat, British Columbia, CANADA) won her third individual race of the weekend after finishing first in the 200-yard backstroke (2:06.95).

Not to be outdone, sophomore Nicola Macdonald (Durban, SOUTH AFRICA) also captured her third conference individual crown with a first-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle and an NCAA Division II "B" cut time of 51.94 for the Bulldogs.

Both Cathers and Macdonald – along with freshman Adalaya Nemitz (Waxhaw, N.C.) and sophomore Alayna Moore (Terre Haute, Ind.) – made up Barton's 400-yard freestyle relay which captured the league crown in 3:32.74.

The 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships will take place on Wednesday, March 13, through Saturday, March 16, in Indianapolis, Ind., at the IU Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI.

Full Results

2018-19 Conference Carolinas Championships
Wednesday, February 6 – Saturday, February 9
Charlotte, N.C. – Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center
Final Results

MEN
1. Barton  847
2. Emmanuel  731.50
3. King  419.50
4. Chowan  363
5. Lees-McRae  353

WOMEN
1. Emmanuel  740.50
2. Barton  719.50
3. Converse  558.50
4. Chowan  383.50
5. King  393
6. Lees-McRae  235

2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Co-Swimmers of the Year - Joao Santos, Emmanuel & Alex Sobers, Emmanuel
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Freshman of the Year - Simen Vik, King
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Coach of the Year - Tyler Ziegler, Barton
2019 Conference Carolinas Men's Elite 23 Award - Luis Reyes, Barton

Men's Swimming All-Conference Carolinas Teams:
(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All-Conference)

Men's 200-Yard Medley Relay
1. Barton
2. King
3. Chowan

Men's 1,000-Yard Freestyle
1. Stanislas Raczynski, Emmanuel
2. Jonathan York, Barton
3. Robert Zamorano, Barton

Men's 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Barton
2. King
3. Emmanuel

Men's 500-Yard Freestyle
1. Alex Sobers, Emmanuel
2. John David McCray, Lees-McRae
3. Tegan Brown, Barton

Men's 200-Yard IM
1. Juan Somoza, King
2. Simen Vik, King
3. Javier Sanchez, Lees-McRae

Men's 50-Yard Freestyle
1. Joao Santos, Emmanuel
2. Arsham Mirzaei, Lees-McRae
3. Thiago Rosa, Emmanuel

Men's 400-Yard Medley Relay
1. Emmanuel
2. Barton
3. King

Men's 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Emmanuel
2. Lees-McRae
3. Barton

Men's 400-Yard IM
1. Simen Vik, King
2. Juan Somoza, King
3. Stanislas Raczynski, Emmanuel

Men's 100-Yard Butterfly
1. Arsham Mirzaei, Lees-McRae
2. Rafael Mendes, Emmanuel
3. Luis Reyes, Barton

Men's 200-Yard Freestyle
1. Alex Sobers, Emmanuel
2. Robert Zamorano, Barton
3. Colton Spence, Barton

Men's 100-Yard Breaststroke
1. Joao Santos, Emmanuel
2. Jaksa Gabric, Barton
3. Jabari Ramsey, King

Men's 100-Yard Backstroke
1. Thiago Rosa, Emmanuel
2. Tegan Brown, Barton
3. Michael Cutidioc, Barton

Men's 1,650-Yard Freestyle
1. Stanislas Raczynski, Emmanuel
2. Jonathan York, Barton
3. Robert Zamorano, Barton

Men's 200-Yard Backstroke
1. Tegan Brown, Barton
2. Hunter Hayes, Emmanuel
3. Alasdair McGhee, Emmanuel

Men's 100-Yard Freestyle
1. Alex Sobers, Emmanuel
2. Thiago Rosa, Emmanuel
3. Arsham Mirzaei, Lees-McRae

Men's 200-Yard Breaststroke
1. Joao Santos, Emmanuel
2. Theo Courteaux, Emmanuel
2. Jabari Ramsey, King

Men's 200-Yard Butterfly
1. Simen Vik, King
2. Jonathan York, Barton
3. Juan Riano, Emmanuel

Men's 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Emmanuel
2. Barton
3. Lees-McRae

2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Co-Swimmers of the Year - Nicola Macdonald, Barton & Kleanza Cathers, Barton
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Freshman of the Year - Natalie Hayes, Emmanuel
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Coach of the Year - Allen Gilchrest, Emmanuel
2019 Conference Carolinas Women's Elite 23 Award - Denita-Sue Pieterse, Emmanuel

Women's Swimming All-Conference Carolinas Teams:

(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All-Conference)

Women's 200-Yard Medley Relay
1. Emmanuel
2. Converse
3. Barton

Women's 1000-Yard Freestyle
1. Kleanza Cathers, Barton
2. Juana Mafla, Emmanuel
3. Annika Jasek-Rysdahl, Barton

Women's 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Converse
2. Barton
3. Emmanuel

Women's 500-Yard Freestyle
1. Nicola Macdonald, Barton
2. Juana Mafla, Emmanuel
3. Jennifer Paul, Lees-McRae

Women's 200-Yard IM
1. Julia Simioni, Emmanuel
2. Addy Nemitz, Barton
3. Anna Calka, Emmanuel

Women's 50-Yard Freestyle
1. Sarah Russell, Converse
1. Carmen Arnold, Emmanuel
3. Madison Wisely, King

Women's 400-Yard Medley Relay
1. Emmanuel
2. Converse
3. Barton

Women's 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Barton
2. Emmanuel
3. Converse

Women's 400-Yard IM
1. Kleanza Cathers, Barton
2. Anna Calka, Emmanuel
3. Macarena Martin Mayor, King

Women's 100-Yard Butterfly
1. Natalie Hayes, Emmanuel
2. Sarah Russell, Converse
3. Nicola Mead, King

Women's 200-Yard Freestyle
1. Nicola Macdonald, Barton
2. Karolina Ostojska, Emmanuel
3. Lisa Studstill, Converse

Women's 100-Yard Breaststroke
1. Julia Simioni, Emmanuel
2. Mikki Nunn, Converse
3. AnnMarie Spiker, Chowan

Women's 100-Yard Backstroke
1. Karolina Ostojska, Emmanuel
2. Allison Hunter, Emmanuel
3. Lisa Studstill, Converse

Women's 1,650-Yard Freestyle
1. Juana Mafla, Emmanuel
2. Annika Jasek-Rysdahl, Barton
3. Josie Gunn, King

Women's 200-Yard Backstroke
1. Kleanza Cathers, Barton
2. Anna Calka, Emmanuel
3. Lisa Studstill, Converse

Women's 100-Yard Freestyle
1. Nicola Macdonald, Barton
2. Karolina Ostojska, Emmanuel
3. Alayna Moore, Barton

Women's 200-Yard Breaststroke
1. Julia Simioni, Emmanuel
2. AnnMarie Spiker, Chowan
3. Macarena Martin Mayor, King

Women's 200-Yard Butterfly
1. Natalie Hayes, Emmanuel
2. Nicola Mead, King
3. Sarah Russell, Converse

Women's 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Barton
2. Emmanuel
3. Converse